PDA

View Full Version : PPM Working with Jeti's new DC-16 Tx Duplex EX System



RotorTalk
08-13-2012, 06:39 AM
Took some doing (no ENG manual yet)

Got shot of the MC-32 HoTT system because Graupner aren't ever going to match JETI for telemetry or build quality.

I got the following working:

- Wookong-M V5.12 compatible PPM out from the SAT2 pin of the R10 Rx (8 Channels)
- a satellite Rx (RSAT) outputting PPM to the R10 SAT1 pin with morse code failure alarm mapped to custom WAV voice alarm (I sampled Fiona Bruce , wouldn't anyone?)
- FAILSAFE working for Wookong-M Channel U (caution - I get 'Failsafe' in Wookong Assistant but not Blue Highlight) You define any uS value you want on the Rx.
- LiPo cell warnings for 2 batts
- 200 Amp current monitoring
- Vario
- GPS
- ESC temp monitoring
- Tx VOX alarms for all
- second telem display via JETI Smartbox Profi mounted to DC-16

Coomkeen
08-13-2012, 09:28 AM
Wow, that's fantastic.
Glad I'm going the Jeti route, but haven't got enough supermarket coupons for the 16 tx yet :(

redridinghood
11-02-2012, 04:05 AM
Any idea if the DC16 can handle 2 200 Amp current monitoring sensors? Ready to place my order and doing a checklist.

RotorTalk
11-02-2012, 05:02 AM
Any idea if the DC16 can handle 2 200 Amp current monitoring sensors? Ready to place my order and doing a checklist.

Yes the MUI 200 sensor can handle that, stick two in... James

redridinghood
11-02-2012, 05:25 AM
So you can have 2 separate current display sources on screen?

RotorTalk
11-02-2012, 05:32 AM
Yes - as an example I have two MuLi 6s voltage sensors on the Octo so I can be TOLD which is my lowest cell voltage and set a Vox alarm for when any of 8 cells reaches 3.7v. The only caveat right now is that when you ask the DC-16 Tx to look for sensors, it can take a while depending on how many you have. Each Extender Module can take a feed from 3 sensors - the 4th connector you have to use if you link two extenders so 2 Extenders gives you the ability to read 7 sensors.

RotorTalk
11-02-2012, 05:37 AM
Some DC-16 Porno...:tennis:

Vox/WAV Demo: (note LiPo Cell Voltages to 3 decimal places - I love it!!)

http://youtu.be/9uGDhWypx2M

DJI iOSD switching with DC-16Tx

http://youtu.be/f6y-WWsxoCM

redridinghood
11-02-2012, 05:37 AM
Excellent. Thank you.

RotorTalk
11-02-2012, 05:59 AM
Couple of other things about the Jeti DC-16TX/System.

- All the telemetry data can be logged to the Tx by default (internal 4Gb MicroSD card included) but also to a BOUND JetiBox Profi in Monitor mode.
- With a JetiBox Profi you can separately assign alarms and displays - very handy for a copilot/gimbal operator
- The DC-16Tx allows you to assign any number of additional data display screens to a given flight mode
- Logical switches allow you to automate on offs - e.g. I have my LED Nav lights come on when Vario is on and THR goes beyond 50%
- On boot the Tx can display a bitmap picture of itself representing any switch THAT IS NOT IN A SUITABLE position (definable) - this is an essential tool, implemented really well
- Vario volume can be assigned a volume pot or slider
- it has a large Lithium Ion battery with two top-mounted charge indicator LEDs
- The telemetry data can now be plotted via Flight Monitor Software (recent fix). GPS is plotted on a Google Maps Window. Real-time or slow/fast playback or custom plots
- I took the back off to tweak the gimbals - they are beautifully made. The whole unit is neater than an Intel clean room.
- You can record your own WAV files and assign them to any alarm or sound on event

hexa
11-21-2012, 07:03 PM
dont know if you can help.
I have dc-16 manual says it can use 2 separate rx at the same time. I figured out how to put the radio in dual mode
but cant figure out how to map the 2 separate rx out puts . what i want to do is use the rsat2 for the z15 and use a r12 rx for the wkm.

also does the rsat2 has the same transmitting range power as the r12 rx ?

RotorTalk
11-22-2012, 10:29 AM
Hi, I think when the manual says 2 Rxs then it means two connected together. When you do this, the 2nd smaller Rx is termed the 'Satellite Receiver' - both used mainly for redundant control, not for cameras etc. In my case I use Jeti's R10 as the main Rx and connect the RSAT Rx to it via the R10s SAT2 connector configured as PPM in. The RSAT Rx outputs PPM anyway. To configure most of Jeti's gear you need a JetiBox Profi. Make sure all the RXs have the latest firmware first. Once you have it working you will need to program the R10 for FAILSAFE in the same way.

The RSAT is there as a way of supplementing the signal received by the e.g. R10 , as far as I know the reception range is similar for all Jeti Rxs.

I hope this helps. Let me know which page of the Tx manual you are referring to...

lperagallo
11-22-2012, 10:02 PM
I posted this in the general discussions, but here is the Jeti Duplex DS-16 controlling a Naza and a Flamewheel using the accelerometers. This is one cool radio. see more at www.circlecityhelis.com (http://www.circlecityhelis.com).


http://youtu.be/dFo0yVqUZb4

Lou