Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: APM 2.5 & NAZA Flight Mode comparison

  1. #1
    Pilot Extraordinaire
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    61
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    APM 2.5 & NAZA Flight Mode comparison

    Hello!
    I picked-up an APM 2.5 controller a couple of months ago & am getting ready to
    install it into my QAV400 quad.
    How do the APM 2.5 flight modes compare to the NAZA flight modes?

    -George

  2. #2
    Bird's Eyes Aerial Media sixshooterstang's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Raymore, MO
    Posts
    252
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Do you mean which is each mode equal to or how do they compare in terms of performance?
    https://www.facebook.com/BirdsEyesAerialMedia
    Professional Society of Drone Journalists - Board of Directors

  3. #3
    Pilot Extraordinaire
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    61
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yes, which mode is equal to which.

  4. #4
    Bird's Eyes Aerial Media sixshooterstang's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Raymore, MO
    Posts
    252
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Acro mode I believe is either still acro with Naza or manual mode.
    Stabilize is the same as attitude (self righting)
    Altitude hold... self explanatory for both.
    Loiter Mode is the same as having GPS Hold and Altitude Hold on with Naza
    RTL is the same as Naza's Return to Home
    Circle, Auto Waypoint, etc... are all APM only
    https://www.facebook.com/BirdsEyesAerialMedia
    Professional Society of Drone Journalists - Board of Directors

  5. #5
    Pilot Extraordinaire
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    61
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks for answering this!
    I will plan on using 3 modes on my APM 2.5:
    Stabilize,Loiter & RTL.

    -George

  6. #6
    Bird's Eyes Aerial Media sixshooterstang's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Raymore, MO
    Posts
    252
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    If you have a radio with a ch7 you can use ch 7 for RTL and open up a third spot for say circle, acro, or auto waypoint
    https://www.facebook.com/BirdsEyesAerialMedia
    Professional Society of Drone Journalists - Board of Directors

  7. #7
    Approaching Solo
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    10
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    There is a video on youtube that shows you how to use the mixing of a 2 channel switch and the 3 position switch to get all 6 mods. I have Stabalize, Loiter, and ALT H, then flip a switch and it goes to Auto, RTL, and Land. Pretty cool. I also programmed another switch to turn simple mode on and then a 4th switch to set auto trim. Come to think of it I guess I loaded my controller up pretty well.

    I did the same with the DJI on my same controller. I have GPS, Atti, and Manual and then another switch activates RTL all on the same channel. Then I programmed another switch to turn the IOC on, and again another switch to go from Home lock and Course lock.

    I had to go a little involved due to my remote, 9xr, only having 1 3 position switch.

  8. #8
    Bird's Eyes Aerial Media sixshooterstang's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Raymore, MO
    Posts
    252
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by boosted2000si View Post
    There is a video on youtube that shows you how to use the mixing of a 2 channel switch and the 3 position switch to get all 6 mods. I have Stabalize, Loiter, and ALT H, then flip a switch and it goes to Auto, RTL, and Land. Pretty cool. I also programmed another switch to turn simple mode on and then a 4th switch to set auto trim. Come to think of it I guess I loaded my controller up pretty well.

    I did the same with the DJI on my same controller. I have GPS, Atti, and Manual and then another switch activates RTL all on the same channel. Then I programmed another switch to turn the IOC on, and again another switch to go from Home lock and Course lock.

    I had to go a little involved due to my remote, 9xr, only having 1 3 position switch.
    Exactly. All depends on preferences. What mode you do an dont want. For my case, I don't need circle, auto land, acro or simple so I have my 3 pos as stab, alt hold, loiter and a switch that is a quick easy reach for RTL. I needd to mix in so that I can have auto in there too
    https://www.facebook.com/BirdsEyesAerialMedia
    Professional Society of Drone Journalists - Board of Directors

  9. #9
    Buddy Box
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    3
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Just saw a 6 position rotary switch on EBay, you swap out one of your 2/3 position switches and install this special rotary switch on your transmitter. Seems to have adjustable pots for position 2,3,4,5 and use end points for position 1 & 6. Sure seems much more simple than programming your Tx and using switch banking etc. Looks like an easy project, I believe they show pictures of the install on a Turnigy 9 channel system. This switch was designed to be used with the APM 2.5 and solve the mode switching programming issue.

  10. #10
    Hot diggity! Bartman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    New Jersey, USA
    Posts
    5,795
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Toypilot View Post
    Just saw a 6 position rotary switch on EBay, you swap out one of your 2/3 position switches and install this special rotary switch on your transmitter. Seems to have adjustable pots for position 2,3,4,5 and use end points for position 1 & 6. Sure seems much more simple than programming your Tx and using switch banking etc. Looks like an easy project, I believe they show pictures of the install on a Turnigy 9 channel system. This switch was designed to be used with the APM 2.5 and solve the mode switching programming issue.
    that's a pretty cool idea, can you post the link to the ebay listing please?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •