Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 21 to 28 of 28

Thread: Naza with HiTec Aurora 9

  1. #21
    Full Blown Hucker
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    136
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    tks guys!

  2. #22
    Full Blown Hucker
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    136
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Ho i forgot!
    Do i have to setup the failsafe on the rx optima 7 to or just by the switch it ok?

    tks again!
    Last edited by animau; 06-20-2012 at 10:20 AM.

  3. #23
    Pilot Extraordinaire
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Gold Coast, Australia
    Posts
    50
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by yeehaanow View Post
    I don't think a slider would be good, because you can not be sure you are in the right mode. Sometimes a very small adjustment will change it, and you will be selecting Fail Safe as you travel from one mode to the next.
    It worked all right for me, as the failsafe function didn't seem to happen immediately, it took a couple of seconds and that's more than enough to make sure the slider is in the correct position. One one end of the travel was GPS, the other Manual, and in the centre ATT. A few clicks either side of those gave me failsafe but I still didn't find it that hard to set. What also made it easy was that if I needed to stabilise the F550 quickly all I had to do was to jam the slider into the GPS position.

  4. #24
    Full Blown Hucker skivvie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Draper, UT, USA
    Posts
    139
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by animau View Post
    Ho i forgot!
    Do i have to setup the failsafe on the rx optima 7 to or just by the switch it ok?

    tks again!
    Definitely setup the fail safe on your Rx. Set it to just below hover on throttle and center the right stick so If the Naza blinks out, the RX will still have the fail safe ability to slowly descend to the ground. Odds are slim but backup your backup ;-)
    Last edited by skivvie; 06-20-2012 at 11:07 AM. Reason: Naza thread not wkm hah

  5. #25
    Full Blown Hucker
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    136
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi again!
    I have some difficulty to understand what value i have to change in my aurora9 to adjust the 3 different flight mode...
    is it in the rate value in the gyro menu or is it else where....
    tks !

    TREX 450 Sport! (MKS all around!)

    TREX-250 se,

    Hitec Aurora9, Dx6i

    Phoenix V4

    Dji NAZA GPS f550 with Aeroxcraft landing and Mastor-G gimbal



  6. #26
    Full Blown Hucker skivvie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Draper, UT, USA
    Posts
    139
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    On the Aurora 9 set the Channel you are using to an open AUX. So for example if you are using channel 5 on your Rx plugged into the U channel on the Naza (I have a WKM not Naza so I'm just assuming it's the same here...) then you'll set Channel 5->AUX1 in the Channels menu on the A9. Then you'll set AUX1 to one of the three position switches. Then set the EPA for that channel so that when the switch is activated the slider lines up in the Naza software with one of the flight modes. Simplified version off the top of my head but I can give better instructions if you can't figure it out.

  7. #27
    Buddy Box
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    4
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Unhappy Aurora 9 mode switch not recognized on Naza....

    I have been unable to get the control mode slider to work on my Naza....the slider actually looks gray (disabled).

    Does this mean my MC isn't seeing my GPS? (i've done the upgrade)

    Thanks...

  8. #28
    Pilot Extraordinaire
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    24
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Codesource View Post
    I have been unable to get the control mode slider to work on my Naza....the slider actually looks gray (disabled).

    Does this mean my MC isn't seeing my GPS? (i've done the upgrade)

    Thanks...
    I am having the same issue. Ever figure out what is causing this? Thanks.

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •